2016-17 Development Academy Schedule

U-18 U-16
Roster Roster
Stats Stats
Standings Standings
Schedule Schedule
Combined Schedule
Staff

HOME SCHEDULE

*All matches on the same dates are U-18/U-16 doubleheaders at the same location. Times and locations are subject to change. Matches are free to attend.

Date Time Result Home Team Score Away Team Location
Sat Sep 24 10:00 a.m. L Whitecaps FC U-18 1-2 San Diego Surf U-18 SFU Fox Field
  12:30 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 5-0 San Diego Surf U-16  
Sun Sep 25 10:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 1-0 Nomads SC U-18 Hugh Boyd Park (Richmond)
  12:30 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 6-0 Nomads SC U-16  
Sat Oct 29 11:30 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 4-2 Seattle Sounders FC U-18 SFU Fox Field
  2:00 p.m. L Whitecaps FC U-16 0-3 Seattle Sounders FC U-16  
Sat Nov 19 1:00 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 4-0 Crossfire Premier U-18 SFU Fox Field
  3:30 p.m. D Whitecaps FC U-16 1-1 Crossfire Premier U-16  
Sat Jan 21 12:00 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 4-1 Juventus Sport Club U-18 SFU Fox Field
  2:30 p.m. L Whitecaps FC U-16 0-1 Juventus Sport Club U-16  
Sun Jan 22 10:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes U-18 SFU Fox Field
  12:00 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 2-0 San Jose Earthquakes U-16  
Sat Jan 28 11:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-1 Sacramento Republic FC U-18 SFU Fox Field
  1:30 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 5-1 Sacramento Republic FC U-16  
Sat Mar 4 12:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Santa Cruz Breakers U-18 SFU Fox Field
  2:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Santa Cruz Breakers U-16  
Sun Mar 5 10:00 a.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. De Anza Force U-18 SFU Fox Field
  12:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. De Anza Force U-16  
Sat Apr 22 1:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Crossfire Premier U-18 SFU Fox Field
  3:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Crossfire Premier U-16  
Sat May 6 12:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. LA Galaxy U-18 SFU Fox Field
  2:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. LA Galaxy U-16  
Sun May 7 10:00 a.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. FC Golden State U-18 SFU Fox Field
  12:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. FC Golden State U-16  
Sat May 20 12:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Portland Timbers U-18 SFU Fox Field
  2:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Portland Timbers U-16  

 

 

 

 

COMBINED SCHEDULE

Date Time Result Home Team Score Away Team Location
Sat Sep 3 10:00 a.m. W Sacramento Republic FC U-18 1-3 Whitecaps FC U-18 Bartholomew Sports Park
  12:30 p.m. L Sacramento Republic U-16 3-2 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Mon Sep 5 10:00 a.m. L Real Salt Lake AZ U-18 2-0 Whitecaps FC U-18 Grande Sports World
  12:30 p.m. L Real Salt Lake AZ U-16 2-0 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Sep 24 10:00 a.m. L Whitecaps FC U-18 1-2 San Diego Surf U-18 SFU Fox Field
  12:30 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 5-0 San Diego Surf U-16  
Sun Sep 25 10:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 1-0 Nomads SC U-18 Hugh Boyd Park (Richmond)
  12:30 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 6-0 Nomads SC U-16  
Sun Oct 22 2:00 p.m. D Portland Timbers U-18 2-2 Whitecaps FC U-18 Timbers Training Facility
  4:30 p.m. W Portland Timbers U-16 0-3 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Oct 29 11:30 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 4-2 Seattle Sounders FC U-18 SFU Fox Field
  2:00 p.m. L Whitecaps FC U-16 0-3 Seattle Sounders FC U-16  
Sat Nov 12 11:00 a.m. L Real So Cal U-18 3-2 Whitecaps FC U-18 Oak Park High School
  1:30 p.m. W Real So Cal U-16 0-3 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sun Nov 13 10:00 a.m. D Arsenal FC U-18 0-0 Whitecaps FC U-18 Norco College
  12:30 p.m. W Arsenal FC U-16 1-3 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Nov 19 1:00 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 4-0 Crossfire Premier U-18 SFU Fox Field
  3:30 p.m. D Whitecaps FC U-16 1-1 Crossfire Premier U-16  
*Thu Dec 1 10:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-1 DC United U-18 Premier Sports Campus
*Fri Dec 2 9:00 a.m. D Whitecaps FC U-16 1-1 Houston Dynamo U-16 Premier Sports Campus
*Fri Dec 2 1:15 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-0 Crew SC Academy  U-18 Premier Sports Campus
*Sat Dec 3 11:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 4-0 Philadelphia Union Premier Sports Campus
*Sun Dec 4 06:00 a.m. L Whitecaps FC U-18 0-1 Beachside SC U-18 Premier Sports Campus
*Mon Dec 5 06:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 4-0 Kendall SC U-16 Premier Sports Campus
Sat Jan 14 12:30 p.m. W Santa Cruz Breakers U-18 1-5 Whitecaps FC U-18 Cabrillo College
  3:00 p.m. W Santa Cruz Breakers U-16 0-4 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sun Jan 15 11:00 a.m. W De Anza Force U-18 0-4 Whitecaps FC U-18 De Anza College
  1:30 p.m. W De Anza Force U-16 0-7 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Jan 21 12:00 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 4-1 Juventus Sport Club U-18 SFU Fox Field
  2:30 p.m. L Whitecaps FC U-16 0-1 Juventus Sport Club U-16  
Sun Jan 22 10:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes U-18 SFU Fox Field
  12:00 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 2-0 San Jose Earthquakes U-16  
Sat Jan 28 11:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-1 Sacramento Republic FC U-18 SFU Fox Field
  1:30 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 5-1 Sacramento Republic FC U-16  
Sat Feb 4 10:00 a.m. L Strikers FC U-18 4-3 Whitecaps FC U-18 Santa Ana College
  12:30 p.m. W Strikers FC U-16 2-4 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sun Feb 5 10:00 a.m. W Pateadores FC U-18 1-2 Whitecaps FC U-18 UC Irvine - Crawford Field
  12:30 p.m. L Pateadores FC U-16 2-1 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Feb 25 1:00 p.m.   Crossfire Premier U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18 Redmond High School
  3:30 p.m.   Crossfire Premier U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Mar 4 12:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Santa Cruz Breakers U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
  2:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Santa Cruz Breakers U-16  
Sun Mar 5 10:00 a.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. De Anza Force U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
  12:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. De Anza Force U-16  
Sat Mar 11 1:00 p.m.   Seattle Sounders FC U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18 Starfire Sports Complex
  3:30 p.m.   Seattle Sounders FC U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Mar 18     San Jose Earthquakes U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18  
      San Jose Earthquakes U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sun Mar 19 9:00 a.m.   Juventus Sport Club U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18 Sequoia High School
  11:30 a.m.   Juventus Sport Club U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Mar 25 1:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Seattle Sounders FC U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
  3:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Seattle Sounders FC U-16  
Sat Apr 1 2:00 p.m.   Portland Timbers U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18 Timbers Training Facility
  4:30 p.m.   Portland Timbers U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Apr 22 1:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Crossfire Premier U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
  3:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Crossfire Premier U-16  
Sat May 6 12:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. LA Galaxy U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
  2:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. LA Galaxy U-16  
Sun May 7 10:00 a.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. FC Golden State U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
  12:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. FC Golden State U-16  
Sat May 20 12:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Portland Timbers U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
  2:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Portland Timbers U-16  

*USSDA Winter Showcase

**USSDA Playoffs

 

 

U-18 SCHEDULE

Date Time Result Home Team Score Away Team Location
Sat Sep 3 10:00 a.m. W Sacramento Republic FC U-18 1-3 Whitecaps FC U-18 Bartholomew Sports Park
Mon Sep 5 10:00 a.m. L Real Salt Lake AZ U-18 2-0 Whitecaps FC U-18 Grande Sports World
Sat Sep 24 10:00 a.m. L Whitecaps FC U-18 1-2 San Diego Surf U-18 SFU Fox Field
Sun Sep 25 10:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 1-0 Nomads SC U-18 Hugh Boyd Park (Richmond)
Sun Oct 22 2:00 p.m. D Portland Timbers U-18 2-2 Whitecaps FC U-18 Timbers Training Facility
Sat Oct 29 11:30 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 4-2 Seattle Sounders FC U-18 SFU Fox Field
Sat Nov 12 11:00 a.m. L Real So Cal U-18 3-2 Whitecaps FC U-18 Oak Park High School
Sun Nov 13 10:00 a.m. D Arsenal FC U-18 0-0 Whitecaps FC U-18 Norco College
Sat Nov 19 1:00 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 4-0 Crossfire Premier U-18 SFU Fox Field
*Thu Dec 1 10:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-1 DC United U-18 Premier Sports Campus
*Fri Dec 2 1:15 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-0 Crew SC Academy  U-18 Premier Sports Campus
*Sun Dec 4 06:00 a.m. L Whitecaps FC U-18 0-1 Beachside SC U-18 Premier Sports Campus
Sat Jan 14 12:30 p.m. W Santa Cruz Breakers U-18 1-5 Whitecaps FC U-18 Cabrillo College
Sun Jan 15 11:00 a.m. W De Anza Force U-18 0-4 Whitecaps FC U-18 De Anza College
Sat Jan 21 12:00 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 4-1 Juventus Sport Club U-18 SFU Fox Field
Sun Jan 22 10:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes U-18 SFU Fox Field
Sat Jan 28 11:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-18 2-1 Sacramento Republic FC U-18 SFU Fox Field
Sat Feb 4 10:00 a.m. L Strikers FC U-18 4-3 Whitecaps FC U-18 Santa Ana College
Sun Feb 5 10:00 a.m. W Pateadores FC U-18 1-2 Whitecaps FC U-18 UC Irvine - Crawford Field
Sat Feb 25 1:00 p.m.   Crossfire Premier U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18 Redmond High School
Sat Mar 4 12:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Santa Cruz Breakers U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
Sun Mar 5 10:00 a.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. De Anza Force U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
Sat Mar 11 1:00 p.m.   Seattle Sounders FC U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18 Starfire Sports Complex
Sat Mar 18     San Jose Earthquakes U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18  
Sun Mar 19 9:00 a.m.   Juventus Sport Club U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18 Sequoia High School
Sat Mar 25 1:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Seattle Sounders FC U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
Sat Apr 1 2:00 p.m.   Portland Timbers U-18 vs. Whitecaps FC U-18 Timbers Training Facility
Sat Apr 22 1:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Crossfire Premier U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
Sat May 6 12:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. LA Galaxy U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
Sun May 7 10:00 a.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. FC Golden State U-18 UBC Dhillon Field
Sat May 20 12:00 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-18 vs. Portland Timbers U-18 UBC Dhillon Field

*USSDA Winter Showcase

**USSDA Playoffs

 

 

U-16 SCHEDULE

Date Time Result Home Team Score Away Team Location
Sat Sep 3 12:30 p.m. L Sacramento Republic U-16 3-2 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Mon Sep 5 12:30 p.m. L Real Salt Lake AZ U-16 2-0 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Sep 24 12:30 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 5-0 San Diego Surf U-16 SFU Fox Field
Sun Sep 25 12:30 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 6-0 Nomads SC U-16 Hugh Boyd Park (Richmond)
Sun Oct 22 4:30 p.m. W Portland Timbers U-16 0-3 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Oct 29 2:00 p.m. L Whitecaps FC U-16 0-3 Seattle Sounders FC U-16 SFU Fox Field
Sat Nov 12 1:30 p.m. W Real So Cal U-16 0-3 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sun Nov 13 12:30 p.m. W Arsenal FC U-16 1-3 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Nov 19 3:30 p.m. D Whitecaps FC U-16 1-1 Crossfire Premier U-16 SFU Fox Field
*Fri Dec 2 9:00 a.m.. D Whitecaps FC U-16 1-1 Houston Dynamo U-16 Premier Sports Campus
*Sat Dec 3 11:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 4-0 Philadelphia Union Premier Sports Campus
*Mon Dec 5 06:00 a.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 4-0 Kendall SC U-16 Premier Sports Campus
Sat Jan 14 3:00 p.m. W Santa Cruz Breakers U-16 0-4 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sun Jan 15 1:30 p.m. W De Anza Force U-16 0-7 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Jan 21 2:30 p.m. L Whitecaps FC U-16 0-1 Juventus Sport Club U-16 SFU Fox Field
Sun Jan 22 12:00 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 2-0 San Jose Earthquakes U-16 SFU Fox Field
Sat Jan 28 1:30 p.m. W Whitecaps FC U-16 5-1 Sacramento Republic FC U-16 SFU Fox Field
Sat Feb 4 12:30 p.m. W Strikers FC U-16 2-4 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sun Feb 5 12:30 p.m. L Pateadores FC U-16 2-1 Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Feb 25 3:30 p.m.   Crossfire Premier U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Mar 4 2:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Santa Cruz Breakers U-16 UBC Dhillon Field
Sun Mar 5 12:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. De Anza Force U-16 UBC Dhillon Field
Sat Mar 11 3:30 p.m.   Seattle Sounders FC U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Mar 18     San Jose Earthquakes U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sun Mar 19 11:30 a.m.   Juventus Sport Club U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Mar 25 3:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Seattle Sounders FC U-16 UBC Dhillon Field
Sat Apr 1 4:30 p.m.   Portland Timbers U-16 vs. Whitecaps FC U-16  
Sat Apr 22 3:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Crossfire Premier U-16 UBC Dhillon Field
Sat May 6 2:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. LA Galaxy U-16 UBC Dhillon Field
Sun May 7 12:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. FC Golden State U-16 UBC Dhillon Field
Sat May 20 2:30 p.m.   Whitecaps FC U-16 vs. Portland Timbers U-16 UBC Dhillon Field

*USSDA Winter Showcase

**USSDA Playoffs