Vancouver Whitecaps FC, in conjunction with the British Columbia Soccer Association (BCSA), have announced the rosters for the three WFC Super Y-League affiliates that will play in the 2008 Super Y-League Pacific Northwest Division this summer - Coastal WFC, Mountain WFC, and Surrey WFC.
"2008 is another milestone for the WFC Super Y-League affiliate program,” said Whitecaps director of youth Dan Lenarduzzi. “Player interest is continuing to grow in the program, there are more participating BCSA member clubs, and we’re continuing to work even more closely with the BCSA to make this a great development opportunity and experience for all areas of BC."
“We’re excited about the interest in the program this year from the participating member clubs and players, and the increased number of development opportunities for players and coaches,” said BCSA executive director Bjorn Osieck. “We are very pleased to partner with the Vancouver Whitecaps on launching the 2008 Super Y-League season, and on behalf of the BCSA and the Whitecaps, we wish all three affiliates a successful season.”
The road to the Super Y-League North American Finals in Florida in October begins this week with preseason training that will lead up to the 2008 season kick off in mid-May. Official schedules for the 2008 season will be announced shortly.
Whitecaps and BCSA Super Y affiliates Coastal WFC and Mountain WFC will operate U-13 to U-16 Boys and Girls teams, while newcomers Surrey WFC will launch U-13 and U-14 Boys and Girls teams as part of their inaugural year.
Listed below are the official rosters of Coastal WFC, Mountain WFC and Surrey WFC.
Surrey WFC Boys U13 | Surrey WFC Girls U13 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Bains | Jas | D | Surrey United | Aujla | Tanveer | D | Surrey United | |
Brown | Joshua | M | Langely | Bligh | Brittany | GK | Surrey Youth | |
Delair | Eric | D | Surrey United | Brucks | Hayley | F | Surrey Breakers | |
Frasca | Jordan | M | Surrey United | Cappeli | Olivia | M | Surdel | |
Georghe | Rajwan | F | Guildford | Chahal | Gagan | D | Surrey Youth | |
Hamel | Shasin | F | TBA | Dorey | Chantelle | M | Surrey United | |
Hicks | Andrew | GK | Surrey United | Fiquerora | Trine | F | Surrey United | |
Howells | Jimmy | D | Guildford | Fournier | Emily | M | Surrey Youth | |
Janda | Gary | D | Surrey Youth | Garcha | Kiren | M | Surrey Youth | |
Najman | James | M | Guildford | King | Morgan | D | Surrey United | |
Peichnik | Mathew | D | Surrey United | Levarsky | Monica | F | Surrey Youth | |
Pierre | Matthew | D | Surrey United | Moody | Paige | D | Surdel | |
Prasad | Joshua | F | Guildford | Mueller | Alexander | D | Surrey Breakers | |
Prentice | Connor | D | Surrey Youth | Phillips | Cheyanne | F | Surdel | |
Samra | Jason | M | Surrey Youth | Quadri | Allegra | M | Surrey United | |
Sandhu | Zoravar | F | Surrey Youth | Ralston | Sonia | GK | Surrey Youth | |
Sandhu | Partaj | GK | Surrey United | Rasheed | Azra | D | Surrey Youth | |
Sidhu | Arashdeep | M | Whalley | Reid | Chantelle | D | Surrey Breakers | |
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
McCann | Frank | Coach | Sandhu | Sukhi | Coach | |||
MacKay | Jim | Assistant | Levarsky | Peter | Assistant | |||
TBA | TBA | Manager | TBA | TBA | Manager | |||
Surrey WFC Boys U14 | Surrey WFC Girls U14 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Badhan | Baltej | GK | Whalley | Allen | Meaghan | GK | Surrey Breakers | |
Bains | Harmeet | M | Surrey United | Corneil | Tristan | M | Surrey Breakers | |
Ball | Sunveer | D | Surrey Youth | Demeda | Melissa | D | Surrey United | |
Dusanjh | Garry | M | Whalley | Dodds | Kaylee | M | Guildford | |
Garcia | Oliver | F | Guildford | Douglas | Natalie | M | Surrey Youth | |
Grewal | Aman | D | Whalley | Fraser | Shannon | D | Semiahmoo | |
Hothi | Amrit | M | Whalley | Graham | Emma | M | Surrey United | |
Johal | Ronnie | M | Whalley | Grewal | Ritu | F | Surrey Youth | |
Lidder | Amar | D | Whalley | Josan | Gurneet | D | Surrey Youth | |
Macdonald | Sho | M | Guildford | Kruger | Lauren | M | Semiahmoo | |
Madu | Jude | F | Surrey United | Langlands | Erin | GK | Surrey Youth | |
Nagra | Kevan | M | Guildford | Mcquade | Kelly | D | Surrey Youth | |
Osterby | Jered | D | Abbotsford | Palmer | Michelle | M | Cliff Avenue | |
Rai | Sukhi | D | Guildford | Pierre | Keenya | M | Surrey Youth | |
Sahota | Bavan | GK | Guildford | Shergill | Luvleen | F | Surrey United | |
San | Dalton | F | Guildford | Sidhu | Rubeen | F | Surrey United | |
Sihota | Patrick | D | Surrey Youth | Sydor | Nicole | M | Tsawassen | |
Sumal | Raja | D | Surrey United | Turner | Jessica | D | Cliff Avenue FC | |
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
Serafini | Paolo | Coach | Irvine | Dave | Coach | |||
Buchler | Rudy | Assistant | Hyams | Scott | Assistant | |||
TBA | TBA | Manager | TBA | TBA | Manager | |||
Mountain WFC Boys U13 | Mountain WFC Girls U13 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Acosta | Juan E. | F | Mount Seymour | Colquhoun | Allison | D | Coquitlam MF | |
Agnoloni | Nicholas | M | Lions Gate | Crichton | Alyssa | M | Port Moody | |
Brizuela | Jorge Eduardo | M | Mount Seymour | Di Lorenzo | Andrea | M | ICSF | |
Ciccone | Cristiano | M | Coquitlam MF | Ballantyne | Madeleine | D | Golden Ears | |
Dait | Paulo | F | TBA | Sydney | Blaker | D | Coquitlam MF | |
Faoro | Mackenzie | D | North Shore | Morden | Brianna | M | Coquitlam MF | |
Fujii | Matthew | D | Coquitlam MF | Parry | Cailin | M | Sunshine Coast | |
Giuriato | Nico | M | South Burnaby | Vanessa | Campbell | GK | Cliff Avenue FC | |
Krivak | Matthew | GK | Coquitlam MF | Pinoni | Danielle | D | BGSC | |
Lemon | Kyle | M | Mount Seymour | Frame | Devon | D | South Burnaby | |
Leonard | Tyler | D | South Burnaby | Fox | Gemma | F | Coquitlam MF | |
Leonard | Nicholas | M | South Burnaby | Nicole | Hargreaves | D | Golden Ears | |
Murphy | Sean | M | Cliff Avenue FC | Ditrocchio | Isabella | F | Cliff Avenue FC | |
Palmer | James | F | North Shore | Morden | Kelsey | F | Coquitlam MF | |
Plato | Sawyer | D | North Shore | Villavicencio | Pamela | M | NSGSC | |
Schatroph | Jordan | GK | North Shore | Norman | Rachel | M | Coquitlam MF | |
Wallis-Mayer | Tristan | D | North Shore | Odegard | Selena | F | NSGSC | |
Yeates | Daniel | M | Lions Gate | Shae | Turner | D | Golden Ears | |
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
Rath | Daren | Coach | Venditti | Chris | Coach | |||
Gaines | Andrew | Assistant | O'Driscoll | Erin | Assistant | |||
Julia | Agnoloni | Manager | Ballantyne/ Hargreaves | Madeleine/ Nicole | Manager | |||
Mountain WFC Boys U14 | Mountain WFC Girls U14 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Arif | Faisal | F | South Burnaby | Andolfatto | Robin | M | North Shore | |
Barraclough | Will | M | North Shore | Carrillo | Madeline | M | NSGSC | |
Bhandal | Karl | D | North Shore | DeBoer | Jesse | M | NSGSC | |
Bordignon | Anthony | M | Coquitlam MF | Desormeaux | Morag | GK | Cliff Avenue FC | |
Bustamante | Miguel | M | Richmond | Fasoulakis | Zoe | D | Vancouver | |
Callow | Matthew | M | North Shore | Grutter | Sabine | GK | NSGSC | |
Campbell | Jordan | GK | South Burnaby | Hyland | Hillary | F | NSGSC | |
Cohen | Simon | GK | Peace Arch | Johansen | Lindsay | D | NSGSC | |
Golding | Alex | F | Cliff Avenue FC | McDonald | Lindsay | D | West Vancouver | |
Khabra | Bobby | D | Surrey Youth | Ott | Cara | F | West Vancouver | |
Kyne | Gilbert | F | South Burnaby | Pearkes | Kristina | M | Vancouver | |
Lashar | Jordan | D | South Burnaby | Perry | Frances | M | Vancouver | |
Macdonell | Jordan | F | Coquitlam MF | Sadowski | Isabel | F | BGSC | |
Meyer-Watkins | Jacob | D | Alouette | Sami | Shivani | D | BGSC | |
Reis | Lucas | D | Coquitlam MF | Southam | Alexandra | F | North Shore | |
Siglos | Justin | M | South Burnaby | Storoschuk | Lauren | D | Sunshine Coast | |
Sweda | Lucas | D | Cliff Avenue FC | Sulmona | Marina | D | Cliff Avenue FC | |
van Blerk | Jason | M | North Shore | Tolusso | Eleni | M | Cliff Avenue FC | |
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
Agnoloni | Andrea | Coach | Day | Adam | Coach | |||
Fathy | Nour | Assistant | MacInnes | Shannon | Assistant | |||
Gail | van Blerk | Manager | Grutter | Bev | Manager | |||
Mountain WFC Boys U15 | Mountain WFC Girls U15 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Amijee | Raaqim | M | Surrey Youth | Blanchard | Alexandra | D | NSGSC | |
Balandari | Farzad | F | North Shore | Brownlow | Gillian | F | NSGSC | |
Barran | Chris | M | North Shore | Canton | Bree | F | Cliff Avenue | |
Chahal | Danny | D | South Burnaby | Chang-Foidl | Samantha | GK | NSGSC | |
Dunbar | Alex | GK | Surrey United | Hannigan | Sarah | M | Port Moody | |
Gazzola | Daniel | D | South Burnaby | Janzen | Talia | M | NSGSC | |
Goodman | Spencer | D | North Shore | Khabra | Sonia | M | Vancouver | |
Karmali | Fahim | D | Coquitlam MF | Madill | Shannon | D | NSGSC | |
Kostecki | Marcin | D | South Burnaby | Pogorzelec | Kathleen | M | Cliff Avenue | |
Mander | Amar | M | North Delta | Pollard | Victoria | D | Port Moody | |
Meister | Richard | GK | Port Moody | Rolin | Emma | GK | Golden Ears | |
Phelan | Devin | M | Coquitlam MF | Stanley | Nicole | M | Coquitlam MF | |
Sangara | Taj | F | Surrey Youth | Steede | Ashley | M | NSGSC | |
Sanghera | Dalvir | D | Surrey Youth | Steele | Kathleen | F | West Vancouver | |
Sharma | Vishal | M | Vancouver | Thompson | Hayley | M | NSGSC | |
Shergill | Karnpaul | F | North Delta | Williams | Hannah | D | NSGSC | |
Vasic | Konstantin | F | Vancouver | TBA | ||||
Yeates | Joe | M | Coquitlam MF | TBA | ||||
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
Francisco | Tony | Coach | Alberti | Carlo | Coach | |||
Sousa | Aventino | Assistant | Di Spirito | Fred | Assistant | |||
Michael | Yeates | Manager | Pollard | Kim | Manager | |||
Mountain WFC Boys U16 | Mountain WFC Girls U16 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Agnoloni | Matteo | D | North Shore | Battie | Aja | D | NSGSC | |
Cantarutti | Julian | D | North Shore | Gazzola | Jessica | F | Coquitlam MF | |
Clerc | Paul | D | Coquitlam MF | Dalla Zanna | Victoria | M | Coquitlam MF | |
Fronzo | Steven | M | Surrey United | Daumann | Hattie | M | Richmond | |
Hough | Will | D/M | Surrey United | Di Lorenzo | Marissa | D | BGSC | |
Kempe | Matthias | F | Coquitlam MF | Di Spirito | Michelle | M | Cliff Avenue | |
Knees | Kyle | D/F | Surrey United | Drake | Katelyn | M | NSGSC | |
Ljumovik | Mladen | M/F | Port Moody | Gannon | Lyanne | D | TBA | |
Messado | Alton | F/M | Guildford | Gomez | Melina | GK | BGSC | |
Nolan | Moore | M/F | South Burnaby | Hendricks | Lauren | M | Coquitlam MF | |
Pandu-Oesman | Toscanny | M/F | South Burnaby | Kirkpatrick | Kate | D | TBA | |
Payne | Giordan | F | Alouette | Leahy | Meghan | D | BGSC | |
Piche | Paul | F | Alouette | Matak | Natalie | D | Port Moody | |
Sanvido | Garret | GK | Vancouver | Miceli | Zoe | GK | BGSC | |
Serifovic | Denny | D | Surrey United | Naismith | Dayna | F | Cliff Avenue FC | |
Staschuk | Adam | M | North Delta | Penev | Alisha | M | BGSC | |
Van Blerk | Blake | D | North Shore | Reid | Jocelyn | F | TBA | |
Vukovic | Sasha | M/F | Port Moody | Turner | Heidi | M | Coquitlam MF | |
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
Krivak | Les | Coach | Goodard | Richard | Coach | |||
Mazzarolo | Rob | Assistant | TBA | Assistant | ||||
Schoncite | Kerry | Manager | TBA | Manager | ||||
Coastal WFC Boys U13 | Coastal WFC Girls U13 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Bunker | Matthew | M | Ladner | Baker | Kathryn | M/F | Point Grey | |
Colopisis | Dorian | M | North Delta | Bicknell | Jackie | D | Semiahmoo | |
Dhaliwal | Simrat | GK | Whalley | Do | Justine | M | Richmond | |
Drosinis | David | D | Peace Arch | Drew | Jessica | M | Ladner | |
Findlay | Duncan | M | Ladner | D'Souza | Sophie | M | Point Grey | |
Gould | Joshua | M | Peace Arch | Knowles | Summer | D | Richmond | |
Grange | Andrew | F | Peace Arch | Olson | Sarah | D | Richmond | |
Grewal | Sam | F | Whalley | Palesch | Meghan | M | Semiahmoo | |
Hayer | Nicholas | D | Vancouver | Rodriguez | Sydney | M | ICSF | |
Kang | Adam | M | Dunbar FC | Schlossarek | Elexis | D | Tsawwassen | |
Mceown | JB | M | Vancouver | Seto | Kylee | GK | ICSF | |
Mohammed | Zacharias | M | Cliff Avenue FC | Speed | Janna | F | ICSF | |
Molina | Renato | M | Surrey Youth | Stainthorpe | Zoe | M/F | Semiahmoo | |
Northcote | Sean | F | North Delta | Villasenor | Gabby | M | Richmond | |
Shergill | Sukhraj | D | Vancouver | Wong | Megan | D | Point Grey | |
Singh | Pavan | D | North Delta | Zell | Katelyn | F | Ladner | |
Tylor | Jesse | M | North Delta | TBA | ||||
Warn | Michael | GK | Ladner | TBA | ||||
RESERVES | ||||||||
Dobbie | Alexander | D | Peace Arch | |||||
Kessler | Lucien | D | ICSF | |||||
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
Valentine | Carl | Coach | Braich | Ajit | Coach | |||
TBA | Assistant | TBA | Assistant | |||||
TBA | Manager | Palesch | Lindsay | Manager | ||||
Coastal WFC Boys U14 | Coastal WFC Girls U14 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Bhatti | Jazzy | D/F | South Burnaby | Ancill | Emily | F | Cliff Avenue FC | |
Davies | Tyler | D/F | Guildford | Ayers | Paige | M | Tsawwassen | |
Flamank | Dylan | D | Peace Arch | Bishop | Katie | M | Semiahmoo | |
Ho | Connor | M | Vancouver | Breuers | Amy | F | Tsawwassen | |
Jacques | Colin | M/F | Richmond | Flower-Ainge | Hayley | M | Ladner | |
Jorgensen | Matthew | M | Richmond | French | Jenaya | D | Tsawwassen | |
Kachor | Connor | GK | Coquitlam MF | Giacomazza | Amanda | M | Tsawwassen | |
Katz | Julian | F | Coquitlam MF | Gill | Sukhleen | GK | Surrey Youth | |
Kemp | Kyle | D | Richmond | Grewal | Jasmine | F | Surrey Youth | |
Knees | Matthew | GK | Surrey United | Holmes-McLuskie | Samantha | M | Tsawwassen | |
Maxwell | Kieran | M/F | Peace Arch | Jackson | Chelsea | D | Surrey United | |
Nunez | Ishmael | M | Surrey United | Lauzon | Carina | F | Surrey United | |
Radosevic | Nik | D | Douglas Park | Lung | Samantha | M | Cliff Avenue FC | |
Sahota | Kevin | D | Vancouver | Misak | Jessica | D | Semiahmoo | |
Sandhu | Jeevan | M | Richmond | Samra | Sunayna | M | Semiahmoo | |
Shaw | Ryan | F | Peace Arch | Marcoux | Brittany | D | Semiahmoo | |
Sui | Kiefer | M | Vancouver | Parmar | Simran | D | Cliff Avenue FC | |
Wright | Tanner | F | Peace Arch | Sine | Courtney | D | Cliff Avenue FC | |
RESERVES | ||||||||
Whitmarsh | Jolayne | D | Semiahmoo | |||||
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
Young | Gregor | Coach | Potis | Sandi | Coach | |||
Sui | Erwin | Assistant | TBA | Assistant | ||||
Flamank | Karen | Manager | TBA | Manager | ||||
Coastal WFC Boys U15 | Coastal WFC Girls U15 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Busto | Eric | M | Vancouver | Anania | Teresa | Mid | Surrey Youth | |
Diu | Dexter | D/F | Vancouver | Beck | Shelby | F | Langely | |
Dobbie | Andrew | D | Langely | Beck | Hilary | F | NSGSC | |
Fisher | Zacharie | M | Vancouver | Davis Dempsey | Emily | Def | Richmond | |
Fong | Bryan | D/F | Vancouver | Graham | Kassidy | F | Surrey Youth | |
Hoogveld | Matthew | D/F | Richmond | Harkins | Codie | Mid | Surrey Breakers | |
Irving | Callum | GK | Vancouver | Mackinnon | Erin | Mid | Richmond | |
Jacobsen | Isaac | F | Vancouver | Nadasdi | Amy | GK | Po Co | |
Kooner | Rajan | M/F | Guildford | Narduzzi | Alex | Def | Richmond | |
Lail | Raj | D | Richmond | O'Quinn | Morgan | M/F | Vancouver | |
Maurer | Thomas | D | Vancouver | Palesch | Jordan | Def | Semiahmoo | |
Ng | Jeffrey | M | Vancouver | Price | Georgina | Mid | Langely | |
Orasa | Alex | M | Vancouver | Raguin-Licas | Gellie | Mid | BGSC | |
O'Shea | Luke | GK | Richmond | Tasaka | Lauren | M/F | Richmond | |
Rodriguez | Declan | M | Richmond | Thistle | Carling | Def | NSGSC | |
Sharma | Dhani | D/F | Guildford | van Duynhoven | Kym | Mid | Po Co | |
Thiara | Jaz | D/F | Guildford | TBA | ||||
Tusiime | Hamilton | F | Vancouver | TBA | ||||
RESERVES | RESERVES | |||||||
Cristante | Anthony | D/F | Vancouver | MacEwan | Alexa | M/D | Semiahmoo | |
Raps | Ben | M | Peace Arch | Rae | Lindsay | M/F | Richmond | |
Segal | Shay | D | Richmond | |||||
Senger | Ethan | M | Richmond | |||||
Sorenson | Matt | D/F | Vancouver | |||||
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
McQueen | Mark | Coach | Elmes | Colin | Coach | |||
Jordan | Jason | Assistant | Quarry | Brendan | Assistant | |||
TBA | Manager | Beck | Kathy | Manager | ||||
Coastal WFC Boys U16 | Coastal WFC Girls U16 | |||||||
Last N | First N | Pos | Club | Last N | First N | Pos | Club | |
Audia | Joey | F | Vancouver | Avery | Stephanie | F | Semiahmoo | |
Dunn | Cody | M | Surrey Youth | Ayers | Abbi | D | Surdel | |
Forbes | Dennis | M | Surrey Youth | Banipal | Nimmie | GK | Richmond | |
Garcha | Sukh | M | Surrey Youth | Beaudry | Cassandra | D/F | Semiahmoo | |
Gonzalez | Nicolas | F | Peace Arch | Branion-Calles | Carlita | M | Richmond | |
Grewal | Harkeet | M | Guildford | Coulter | Collette | F | Semiahmoo | |
Hauk | Brandon | F | North Delta | Crane | Theo | D/F | Surdel | |
Khan | Tazib | M | Vancouver | Day | Richelle | M | Surdel | |
Lally | Amraj | GK | KLM | Fitzmaurice | Sarah | D/F | Semiamhoo | |
Stewart | Callum | D | Coquitlam MF | Kidd | Jennifer | D | Semiahmoo | |
Stewart | Blair | F | Langely | Martin | Melanie | F | Surdel | |
Stokes | Cameron | D | Richmond | O'Krane | Tiffany | D | Semiahmoo | |
Storness-Bliss | Nick | D | Vancouver | Quadri | Chiara | M | Semiahmoo | |
Thiesse | Quinton | D | Surrey Youth | Richardson | Jenna | F | Semiamhoo | |
Thomas | Steve | D | Surrey Youth | Torry | Jennifer | M | Semiahmoo | |
Utting | Alexander | M | Alouette | TBA | ||||
Van Manen | Anthony | D | North Delta | TBA | ||||
Watson | Brandon | GK | Victoria | TBA | ||||
RESERVES | ||||||||
Flostrand | Kayse | D | Semiahmoo | |||||
Hall | Christiana | D | Semiahmoo | |||||
Riopel | Yvonne | GK | Marpole | |||||
Robb | Justine | D/F | Semiahmoo | |||||
STAFF | STAFF | |||||||
Kindel | Dennis | Coach | Sajan | Jag | Coach | |||
Heggie | Russell | Assistant | Braich | Ajit | Assistant | |||
Thomas | Beth | Manager | Day | Jeff | Manager |