Whitecaps FC and Alberta Soccer Association

Vancouver Whitecaps FC and the Alberta Soccer Association have partnered on a new player development initiative, which will include an academy centre in Calgary.
The two sides are collaborating to enhance the current ASA high performance programming, which will include rebranding the current Regional Performance Centre program in Calgary to Boys Residency and Girls Elite REX prospects programs with the top players from the province filtering into the professional club environment in Vancouver through the Whitecaps FC Residency and Girls Elite REX program in partnership with BC Soccer. The girls program in Alberta will also be an official Canada Soccer licensed Regional EXCEL (REX) centre.
 
A Whitecaps FC Alberta South Academy Centre head coach will be placed in Calgary and staff will make regular visits to Alberta, while players will also have the opportunity to travel to Vancouver for further evaluations and tournaments.  All new programs are planned to phase in this fall and winter.
 
Six players from Alberta are currently playing professionally with Whitecaps FC, and 11 players are in the Residency program. This fall, the Girls Elite REX program in partnership with BC Soccer will also be welcoming two Albertan players in current Canadian U-15 national team midfielder Mya Jones and Polish national team goalkeeper Nikki Panas.
 
The Alberta Soccer Association are home to over 90,000 members, making it the province’s largest individual sports association.
 
Whitecaps FC will operate in Southern Alberta, while still continuing a close relationship with professional club partner FC Edmonton, who have five players from their academy currently in the Whitecaps FC Residency program this year.
 
CURRENT ALBERTA SOCCER ASSOCIATION PLAYERS AT VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC
 
Three MLS players
  1. Sam Adekugbe (Calgary) - Calgary Foothills FC
  2. Marco Carducci (Calgary) – Calgary Villains SC
  3. Alphonso Davies (Edmonton) – Edmonton Internationals, Edmonton Strikers
Three USL players
  1. Jackson Farmer (Edmonton) – Edmonton Xtreme FC
  2. Mitch Piraux (Calgary) – Calgary Foothills
  3. Chris Serban (Calgary) – Calgary Chinooks, Calgary Villains
11 in the Residency program
  • Two on U-18
    1. Gloire Amanda (Edmonton) - Edmonton Xtreme FC, Edmonton Internationals, FC Edmonton
    2. Andres Charles-Barrera (Calgary) – Calgary NSD Soccer Club, Calgary Southwest United
  • Eight on U-16
    1. Jefferson Alade (Sherwood Park) - FC Edmonton, Edmonton Xtreme FC 
    2. Jacob Aulin (Airdrie) – Calgary Blizzard, Calgary Southwest United, Calgary Foothills FC
    3. Keisean Brooks (Calgary) - Calgary Villains
    4. Anthony Caceres (Leduc) - Edmonton Juventus, FC Edmonton
    5. T-Boy Faiya (Edmonton) – Edmonton Strikers, Sherwood Park
    6. Jose Hernandez (Edmonton)- Edmonton Juventus, FC Edmonton
    7. Daniel Kaiser (Calgary) – Willowridge, Calgary Foothills FC
    8. Darlington Murasiranwa (Edmonton) - Edmonton Victoria, FC Edmonton
  • One on U-15
    1. Carlos Rodrigo Tiscareno (Calgary) - Calgary Foothills FC
Two players in the Whitecaps FC Girls Elite REX program
  1. Mya Jones (Calgary) – Calgary Southwest United, Calgary Foothills FC
  2. Nikki Panas (Edmonton) – Scottish Angels