Sask boys academy 2017
Photo Credit: Calvin So/GetMyPhoto.ca

Whitecaps FC host Academy Centre High Potential Prospects camp this week

VANCOUVER, BC – This coming week, the Whitecaps FC Academy Centre Network will take another big step forward. For the first time, the club will hold a High Potential Prospects camp in Vancouver featuring players from academy locations across the country, including provincial association partners and both Ontario centres.

Players from Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, London and Ottawa (Ontario), Nova Scotia, Newfoundland & Labrador, and Prince Edward Island will all descend upon fields in the Lower Mainland.
 
“The camp will be used to aggregate our network of talent nationwide and run them through seven days of intense training to see what it takes to make the next step in our professional club pathway,” said Whitecaps FC Academy Centre director and associate head coach Marinos Papageorgopoulos. “All sessions will be run by our boys Residency and Girls Elite BC Soccer REX staff, and they will play matches against our top youth teams here in Vancouver. It will be a great challenge and a great opportunity to continue to develop and assess talent.”
 
The Alberta Soccer Association bring their own male and female groups, while the remaining provinces will play together during match competition. The Academy Centre and Alberta groups will play against one another, as well as against Whitecaps FC boys Residency and Girls Elite BC Soccer REX teams.
 
“The idea is to continue to do our part, in support of the Canada Soccer player pathway, to strengthen player development and provide opportunities through our professional network,” added Papageorgopoulos. “Any movement of players is done in consultation with our provincial association partners and Canada Soccer, who have all been absolutely fantastic to work with.”
 
Out-of-province coaches in attendance include: Paul Harris and Craig Stead (Ottawa South United), Mike Ayyash (Soccer Nova Scotia), and Lewis Page (PEI Soccer Association).
 
Rosters below:

ACADEMY CENTRE BOYS GROUP
Player Name
Birth Year
Association
Ryan Miners
2000
London
Taylor Harris
2001
London
Antoni Lavilla 
2000
Manitoba
Damien Truong
2001
Manitoba
Josip Zorica
2001
Manitoba
Ricky Gill
2000
Manitoba
Svyatoslave Artemenko
2000
Manitoba
Thomas Chaloupka
2000
Manitoba
Alex Dolomount
2001
Newfoundland & Labrador
Francis Keenan Mason
2001
Nova Scotia
Harrington Logan
2001
Nova Scotia
Scott Firth
2001
Nova Scotia
BJ Mayoumba
2000
Ottawa
Luca Nicastro
2001
Ottawa
Ryan Massoud
2000
Ottawa
Tony Mikhael
2000
Ottawa
Colin Curran
2001
PEI
Elias Bartlett Bitar
2002
PEI
Ajani (Ash) Fountaine
2001
Saskatchewan
Albert Kang
2001
Saskatchewan
Brandon Miranje
2002
Saskatchewan
Kuhle (KB) Bekwayo
2001
Saskatchewan
Marcus Baxter
2000
Saskatchewan
Luke Mackie
2000
Saskatchewan
 
ALBERTA BOYS GROUP
Player Name Birth Year Association
Salim Abdella
2002 Alberta
Owen Antoniuk
2002 Alberta
Derek Brust
2000 Alberta
Jan Miel Cabayo
2000 Alberta
Gabriel Craiovan
2000 Alberta
Kundai Dziwa
2002 Alberta
Mohamed El Gandour
2000 Alberta
Rhett Freiter
2001 Alberta
Esteban Guzman
2001 Alberta
Adam Huskic
2000 Alberta
Markus Kaiser
2002 Alberta
Fraser Kerr
2001 Alberta
Nathan Kimura
2000 Alberta
Victor Loturi
2001 Alberta
Thomas Pinder
2000 Alberta
Anthony Pollera
2002 Alberta
Nahum Tsegai
2001 Alberta
Michael Vassilev
2000 Alberta
 
ACADEMY CENTRE GIRLS GROUP
Player Name
Birth Year
Association
Lila Nakano
2000
London
Alycia Mann
2000
Manitoba
Jenna Newmman
2001
Manitoba
Grace Longley
2001
Nova Scotia
Haley Baker
2002
Nova Scotia
Megan Chiasson
2002
Nova Scotia
Saorla Miller
2001
Nova Scotia
Alison Price
2000
Ottawa
Emily Amano
2000
Ottawa
Kayza Massey
2001
Ottawa
Shannon Phee
2002
Ottawa
Vicky Miller
2003
Ottawa
Caitly McCloskey
2001
PEI
Maddie Hurley
2000
PEI
 
ALBERTA GIRLS GROUP
Player Name Association REX Program
Taylor Blight Alberta FC Edmonton
Ava Bourbonais Alberta FC Edmonton
Jenaya Brown Alberta FC Edmonton
Josie Claypool Alberta WFC Alberta South
Hanna Duguid Alberta WFC Alberta South
Jacquelin Flaman Alberta FC Edmonton
Kennedy Grey Alberta FC Edmonton
Olivia Kranjcec Alberta WFC Alberta South
Jenna Lileikis Alberta WFC Alberta South
Kaitlin MacNeill Alberta FC Edmonton
Grace Moore Alberta WFC Alberta South
Megan Morrison Alberta WFC Alberta South
Maddie Moran Alberta FC Edmonton
Grace Mullane Alberta FC Edmonton
Grace Mwasalla Alberta WFC Alberta South
Adrienne Poulin Alberta FC Edmonton
Alison Remington Alberta WFC Alberta South
Emma Schneider Alberta WFC Alberta South
Sydney Slater Alberta WFC Alberta South
Grace Stordy Alberta WFC Alberta South
Jayden Tanner Alberta WFC Alberta South
Andersen Williams Alberta WFC Alberta South
Topics: