Chituru Odunze 2018
Bob Frid/Vancouver Whitecaps FC

Odunze called up by U.S. for 2018 U-17 International Youth Tournament

Whitecaps FC Academy goalkeeper Chituru Odunze has again been called up to the U.S. U-17 men's national team, this time to compete in the 2018 U-17 International Youth Tournament. The tournament will take place in host cities Shropshire and Chester, England where the USA will face England, Brazil and Russia. The tournament will be the final gathering for the U-17 MNT before the squad competes in the 2018 Nike International Friendlies in late November.

For the 'Caps Academy, the 6-foot-7 Odunze has made two starts for the U-17 team and one start for the U-19 team so far to start the 2018-19 Development Academy season. 

Marking the eighth gathering for the group during the 2018-19 player cycle, U.S. U-16 Boys’ National Team head coach Shaun Tsakiris has called in 21 players to travel across the Atlantic. Players from this U-17 U.S. squad will help form the core of the team that will attempt to qualify for the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup, through the 2019 Concacaf U-17 Championship. To be age eligible for the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup, players must be born on or after Jan. 1, 2002.

Coming on the heels of the 2018 Four Nations Tournament in Mexico City where the Stars and Stripes tested themselves against Mexico, Argentina and Chile, Tsakiris included nine players from that roster, while adding 12 new faces including first time callups to the U-17 player pool in forward Ricardo Pepi (FC Dallas) and midfielder William Reilly (Atlanta United FC).

In England, the squad will take on U-17 counterparts England and Brazil on Friday, Oct. 12 and Sunday, Oct. 14, respectively, before closing out the tournament against a Russia team that will field a mix of U-17 and U-18 players on Tues. Oct. 16.

Date

Teams

Location

Kickoff (ET)

Fri., Oct. 12

England vs. USA

Deva Stadium, Chester

2 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 12

Brazil vs. Russia

The Weaver Stadium, Nantwich Town FC

2 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 14

England vs. Russia

New Meadow Stadium, Shrewsbury FC

8 a.m.

Sun., Oct. 14

Brazil vs. USA

The Weaver Stadium, Nantwich Town FC

12 p.m.

Tues., Oct. 16

USA vs. Russia

Wincham Park, Witton Albion FC

2 p.m.

Tues., Oct. 16

Brazil vs. England

New Bucks Head Stadium, AFC Telford

2 p.m.

Of the 21 players called into the tournament, 20 currently play in or previously played at least one season in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy. 

Twenty players on the roster were born in 2002. The youngest player called in, Ricardo Pepi, is the only player born in 2003.

Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (2): Damian Las (Chicago Fire; Norridge, Ill.), Chituru Odunze (Vancouver Whitecaps FC; Calgary, Alberta)

DEFENDERS (8): Axel Alejandre (FC United; Chicago, Ill.), Adam Armour (North Carolina FC; Cary, N.C.), George Bello (Atlanta United FC; Douglasville, Ga.), Tayvon Gray (New York City FC; Bronx, N.Y.), Mason Judge (Eintracht Frankfurt; Tampa, Fla.), Antino Lopez (Shattuck - St. Mary's; Las Vegas, Nev.), Joe Scally (New York City FC; Lake Grove, N.Y.)
MIDFIELDERS (5): William Reilly (Atlanta United FC; Decatur, Ga.), Daniel Robles (Seattle Sounders FC; White Center, Wash.), David Rodriguez (FC Dallas; Irving, Texas), Adam Saldana (LA Galaxy; Panorama City, Calif.), Peter Stroud (West Ham United; Chester, N.J.)

FORWARDS (5): Sagir David Arce (Monarcas Morelia; Chihuahua, Mexico), Gianluca Busio (Sporting Kansas City; Greensboro, N.C.), Andres Jasson (New York City FC; Greenwich, Conn.), Alfonso Ocampo Chavez (Seattle Sounders FC; Kent, Wash.), Ricardo Pepi (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas), Griffin Yow (D.C. United; Clifton, Va.)

Topics: