Bart Choufour 2019 HPP Challenge
Bob Frid / Vancouver Whitecaps FC

BMO Academy Report: Academy Centre teams to play at U-12 Generation adidas Cup

This coming weekend, two teams composed of players from the regional Whitecaps FC BMO Academy Centre network will partake in the 2019 U-12 Generation adidas Cup in Marietta, Georgia.
One team will be led by MLS Pre-Academy head coach Bart Choufour with assistant coach Paul Thompson, and the other by BMO Alberta Academy Centre head coach Ewan Fisher.
 
The two squads have been placed in the Affiliate division and will play academy teams and affiliates from other MLS clubs. The tournament format is 7v7 with two 15-minute halves in each match.
 
For more information on the Whitecaps FC BMO Academy System, visit whitecapsfc.com/academy.
 
Team #1 – head coach Bart Choufour
Player
Position
Club team
Luca Calandra
Goalkeeper
Surrey United SC
Aiden Muzio
Midfielder
Soccer Quest
Ethan Parlee
Midfielder
Coastal FC
Leighton Martin
Midfielder
Kelowna United FC
Devlin Verstraete
Forward
Coquitlam Metro-Ford SC
Sukhman Gill
Forward
Coquitlam Metro-Ford SC
Daniel (DJ) Cram
Midfielder
Aurora Soccer Club
Tyler Marsden
Midfielder
Cliff Avenue
Adham Kayed
Midfielder
Coquitlam Metro-Ford SC
Corwin Drew
Midfielder
Chilliwack FC
 
Team #2 – head coach Ewan Fisher
Player
Position
Club team
Beckham Loyer-Beswick
Midfielder
SD Serbia
Dominic Joseph
Midfielder
Calgary Foothills
Simon Donovan
Forward
Calgary Foothills
JohnPaul Okafor
Forward
Calgary Foothills
Tony Fisher
Forward
SD Serbia
Goddey Aihobaku
Midfielder
Calgary South West United
Anderson Nuell
Defender
Calgary Rangers
Milan Patik
Midfielder
Calgary Foothills
Soyuz Vargas Torres
Defender
Calgary Foothills
Landon Bagonluri
Goalkeeper
Aurora Soccer Club
 
Group B
Whitecaps FC Academy Centre #1
Real Sale Lake-Arizona
Red Bulls Pre-Academy
Michigan Wolves (Columbus Crew SC affiliate)
 
Group D
Whitecaps FC Academy Centre #2
D.C. United (D.M.V.) Pathway to Pro
Houston Dynamo Catalyst Program
Minnesota United FC Pre-Academy #2
 
Friday, November 29
WFC AC Team #1 vs. New York Red Bulls Pre-Academy
WFC AC Team #2 vs. Minnesota United FC Pre-Academy Team #2
WFC AC Team #1 vs. Real Salt Lake-Arizona
WFC AC Team #2 vs. Houston Dynamo Catalyst Program
 
Saturday, November 30
WFC AC Team #1 vs. Michigan Wolves (Columbus Crew SC affiliate)
WFC AC Team #2 vs. D.C. United (D.M.V.) Pathway to Pro
Knockout matches
 
Sunday, December 1
Placement matches
 
Topics: